Notice to Employees of Data Security Incident

At Charles Stewart Mott Community College, we understand the importance of protecting and securing the personal information that we maintain. We are in the process of notifying individuals of an incident that involved some of their information. This notice describes the incident, measures we have taken, and some steps that our employees may consider taking in response.

Mott Community College identified a security incident that resulted in the encryption of certain systems within our computer network. We immediately began to investigate, a cybersecurity firm was engaged, and steps were taken to address the incident and restore operations. We also contacted law enforcement. Through our investigation, we determined that an unauthorized person obtained access to our systems between November 27, 2020 and January 9, 2021, and transferred files maintained on one of our systems outside of our network. On January 23, 2021, we discovered that the files that were acquired by the unauthorized person may have included information relating to our self-insured dental plan. We completed a review of those files and discovered that the following information was involved in the incident: name, date of birth, and dental plan enrollment and claims information related to individuals who were enrolled in Mott Community College’s self-insured dental plan between 2014-2015 and 2019.

We have no indication that any information was actually viewed by the unauthorized person, or that it has been misused. However, out of an abundance of caution, we began notifying individuals whose information was involved in the incident on March 24, 2021. We recommend that all current and former employees, and the beneficiaries and dependents of those employees, remain vigilant for signs of unauthorized activity by reviewing any statements that they receive relating to their health insurance. If they identify any activity that they did not authorize, please contact Mott Community College immediately.

Your confidence and trust are important to us, and we sincerely regret that this incident occurred and apologize for any inconvenience or concern. To help prevent something like this from happening again, and to further protect dental plan data, we have implemented additional safeguards and technical security measures, including multifactor authentication for all network and email access and additional password requirements.

If you have any questions, please call our dedicated call center at 1-855-484-1189, Monday through Friday, between 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m., Eastern Time.