Academic Committees

2019-2020

September 2019 – May 2020 (Faculty 2 Year Terms)

Academic Affairs Subcommittee

  • Margaret Bourcier - Academic Affairs
  • Mary Cusack - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Kim Doane - Technology
  • Michele Dunnum - Humanities
  • Mark Handy - Business & International Studies
  • Sue Ellen Hange (Chair) - Science/Mathematics
  • Rachel Laimon - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Dan Thomas - CASD
  • Todd Troutman - Science/Mathematics
  • Beth Thompson - Health Sciences
  • Academic Computing Subcommittee (ACS)

  • Jo Andreski* - Science/Mathematics
  • Kevin Black - ITS Computing Support Services
  • Chris Bolla - Educational Media Services
  • Margaret Bourcier - Academic Affairs
  • Joel Hachem* - Technology
  • Fairy Hayes-Scott* - Humanities
  • Diana Hiles - Library Services
  • Lisa Novak* - Business & International Studies
  • Brian Rasmussen - ITS Computing Support Services
  • Kristel Ray* - Health Science
  • Bob Rentschler* - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Randy Schapel (Chair) - ITS Computing Services - Networking
  • Cheryl Shelton - ITS
  • Zach Stone - ITS Computing Support Services
  • * Denotes voting member -
  • CPSC Membership

  • Bernie Cunningham - Science & Mathematics
  • Mary Cusack - Fine Arts/Social Sciences
  • Alana Ferguson - Business & International Studies
  • Michelle Glenn - (Co-Chair) Academic Affairs
  • Glenn Harris - Humanities
  • Rebecca Myszenski - Health Science
  • Kim Owens (Co-Chair) - Humanities
  • Candice Pickens - Health Sciences
  • Frank Sobie - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Matthew Sullivan - Technology
  • Kevin Asman - Humanities
  • Committee for the Assessment of Student Learning (CASL)

  • Chris Enge - Business & International Studies
  • Michelle Glenn - Planning, Research & Quality Initiatives
  • Helen Grim - Health Sciences
  • Anne Gupton - Counseling & Student Development
  • Josua Illian - Science & Mathematics
  • Candice Pickens - Health Science
  • Dave Rembesia (Co-Chair) - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Nicholas Rethman (Co-Chair) - Health Science
  • Thomas Shuler - Technology
  • Alexandria Dowdall - Student Success
  • Mara Fulmer - Academic Affairs
  • Rachel MacMaster - Institutional Research
  • Curriculum Subcommittee

    September 2019 – May 2020 (Faculty - 2 Year Term)
  • Kevin Asman - Humanities
  • Michael Fisackerly - Technology
  • Becky Garske - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Teri Hill - Health Science
  • Carol Nielsen (Co-Chair) - Business & International Studies
  • Andretta Newton - Career & Technical Education
  • Sharon Schapel - Science & Mathematics
  • Dolores Sharpe - Academic Operations
  • Paula Weston (Co-Chair) - Humanities
  • Mari Yancho - CASD
  • Experiential Learning Advisory Council

  • Madonna Jackson - Technology
  • Alexandria Dowdall - Student Life
  • Carla Clark - Academic Affairs
  • Tomika Cooper - Business & International Studies
  • Rebecca Gale-Gonzalez - Institutional Advancement
  • Debra Gibes (Chair) - Humanities
  • Tyler Klaskow - Humanities
  • Rebecca Myszenski - Health Sciences
  • Rod Reyes - Fine Arts/Social Sciences
  • Sunni Samuels-Larry - Science & Mathematics
  • Valerie Szyarto - Health Sciences
  • Faculty-Staff Innovation & Student Success Awards Committee

  • Carla Clark - Academic Affairs
  • Nick Rethman (Chair) - CTL
  • Helen Grim - Health Sciences
  • Parmis Jonson - Humanities
  • Stephen Shubert - Business & International Studies
  • John Tyler - ITS
  • Sherry Weeder - Disability Services
  • Bill Withem - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Professional Development Advisory Council (PDAC)

  • Lisa Novak* - Business & International Studies
  • Mary Cusack - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Michelle Glenn (Chair) - Academic Affairs
  • Rachel Laimon - Fine Arts/Social Science
  • Rebecca Myszenski - Health Sciences
  • Paula Weston - Humanities
  • Wellness Advisory Council (WAC)

  • Wanda Brown - Cashier’s Office
  • Debra Collins - Health Science
  • Kathryn Gurin - Health Science
  • Lynne Hatton - Academic Affairs
  • Robert Reynolds - Health Science
  • Dennis Hughes - Technology
  • Alexandria Dowdall - Student Life
  • Shannon Sabo (Co-Chair) - Health Science
  • Michael Tews (Co-Chair) - Institutional Advancement
  • June 22, 2020